CREATIVES

Sara Perks

Artistic Designer, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre
Scenic and Costume Designer: Hamlet
Costume Designer: Twelfth Night

Current & recent projects include: Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York); Mother Courage (Red Ladder); Brighton Rock (UK tour, Pilot & York); Turn of The Screw (UK Tour – Mercury/DMP); Spamalot (UK Tour - Mercury/Sell A Door); the all-female Oranges and Elephants (London); the all-female POSH (London); The Suffragette Project (York); American Idiot (West End & UK Tour); Footloose (UK Tour – Sell A Door); Brideshead Revisited (English Touring Theatre & York) and Sweeney Todd; Betty Blue Eyes; Saturday Night & Sunday Morning (Mercury).

Other credits include: around 200 productions in a wide variety of genres in regional, London and site-specific venues, such as Any Means Necessary (Nottingham); Blood (Tamasha); Hello Dolly!, Gypsy, Hot Stuff! (Curve) and The King and I (UK tour); Spring Storm and Beyond the Horizon (National Theatre/Northampton); Dancehall (CAST), Quadrophenia; Top Girls; Depot and Journey’s End (amongst many at The Mercury); The Crypt Project (St Andrews Church, Holborn); Union Street (Plymouth); and original production of the cult space rock musical Saucy Jack and The Space Vixens.

Sara has held resident Associate Artist positions at both The Mercury and English Touring Theatre and was recently nominated for a Broadway World Award and Whats On Stage Award for American Idiot. She holds an Edinburgh Fringe First; The John Elvery Theatre Design Award and a Vision Design (Costume) Award from the BBC.

Image

Max Dorey

Scenic Designer: Twelfth Night, Henry V

Max trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School following a degree in English Literature and Theatre Studies at Leeds University, where he first developed an interest in design and puppetry. He was a Leverhulme Trust trainee designer at the RSC and a Linbury Prize Finalist. He is Graduate Representative for the Society of British Theatre Designers, working to develop tools for graduate and early year designers. He has been nominated for Best Set Design in the Off West End Theatre Awards nine times, and was a nominee for Best Set Design at the UK Theatre Awards in 2015.

Recent designs include: Chasing Bono (Soho Theatre); Teddy (Vaults Theatre); Julius Caesar: First Encounters (Royal Shakespeare Company Schools Tour); Two for the SeeSaw (Trafalgar Studios); Talk Radio (Old Red Lion); The End of Hope (Soho Theatre); The Collector (The Vaults); Cargo (Arcola Theatre); Last of the Boys (Southwark Playhouse); P’Yongyang (Finborough Theatre); No Villain (Trafalgar Studios); All The Little Lights (Fifth Word); And Then Come The Nightjars (Theatre503/Bristol Old Vic/UK tour); Orson’s Shadow (Southwark Playhouse); Lardo, (Old Red Lion); Coolatully (Finborough Theatre); Sleight and Hand (Edinburgh Fringe); I Can Hear You, This Is Not An Exit (RSC/Royal Court Upstairs); Black Jesus (Finborough Theatre).

Image

Adrian Linford

Scenic and Costume Designer: The Tempest
Costume Designer: Henry V

Theatre designs include: Agrippina, Street Scene and Dead Man Walking (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland); The Habit of Art (UK Tour); Tamerlano, Albert Herring (Buxton Opera); Dear Lupin (West End); Women Beware Women, The Tyrant, The Winter’s Tale (RADA); and King Lear starring Michael Pennington (UK Tour); Art, A Twist of Fate, Blithe Spirit (Singapore).

Opera designs include: The Rake’s Progress, Eugene Onegin (Royal Academy of Music), Die Fledermaus, Katya Kabanova (Scottish Opera); Rigoletto, The Duchesse of Gerolstein (Santa Fe Opera), Il Turco in Italia (Nantes and Luxembourg); Sunday in the Park with George (Chatelet, Paris); Falstaff (LA & Dallas Opera); Orfeo Ed Eurydice (Minnesota).

Image

Philip d’Orléans

Fight Director: Henry V, Richard III

Philip is an Equity Registered Fight Director, and a fight examiner for the BASSC. He teaches for RADA and Drama Studio London.

Recent credits include: Simon Bocconegra (Royal Opera House & Greek National Opera); Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare at Notre Dame); The Outsider (Print Room at The Coronet); Hamlet (VM Theatre Productions); Stitchers (Jermyn Street Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Cambridge Arts Theatre); A Fox on the Fairway (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); The Legend of King Arthur, Robin Hood, Romeo & Juliet (Guildford Shakespeare Company); Dr Faustus (Creation Oslo); Jekyll and Hyde (English Theatre Frankfurt); Titus Andronicus (RSC/Barbican); King Lear (The Globe); Alzira, Macbeth (Buxton International Festival); Romeo & Juliette (Korea National Opera); The Kite Runner (Wyndham’s Theatre); Grapes of Wrath, Dedication (Nuffield Southampton); Gabriel (National Tour); Cyrano de Bergerac, King Lear (Northern Broadsides); Treasure Island, Robin Hood (Dukes Theatre); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Theatr Clwyd); Noises Off (Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool); The Ladykillers (Hull Truck Theatre); All My Sons, The Cherry Orchard, Our Country’s Good, Sleuth, Noises Off, Duchess of Malfi (Nottingham Playhouse); Treasure Island, Dial M For Murder, Robin Hood (New Vic Theatre); The Crucible, The Beggar’s Opera, Midsummer Night’s Dream, Stig Of The Dump (Storyhouse Chester); Sleuth (Vienna English Theatre); Gaslight (Theatre Royal, Northampton); The Djinns of Eidgah (Royal Court); La Scala Di Seta, Der Rosen Kavalier (Royal Opera House); L’Isola Disabitata (ROH International Tour).

Recent film credits include: King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword (Warner Bros); Pan (Warner Bros); The Knife That Killed Me (Universal Pictures).

Image

Jonathan Holby

Fight Director: Hamlet, Twelfth Night, The Tempest, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Romeo & Juliet

As Fight Director: Waitress (Adelphi); Fight Night (The Vaults); The Madness of George III (Nottingham Playhouse); Machinal (Almeida Theatre); Killer Joe (Trafalgar Studios); Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York); The King and I (London Palladium); The Be All and End All (York Theatre Royal); The Way of the World (Donmar Warehouse); Strictly Ballroom (Piccadilly Theatre & Toronto); Summer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre/ Duke of York); Dust ‘til Dawn (Singapore); Art (Vienna’s English Theatre); Oslo (National Theatre & Harold Pinter, West End); Project Mayhem (Hong Kong); Oliver Twist (Regent’s Park); Robin Hood (York Theatre Royal);  Punts (Theatre 503); I’m Gunna Pray For You So Hard (Finborough); The Wild Party (The Other Palace); The Trial of Jane Fonda (Park Theatre); The Spoils (Trafalgar Studios); Macbeth (Vienna’s English Theatre); Goodnight Mr Tom (Cambridge Theatre Company); Party Trap (Shoreditch Town Hall); Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Tristan Bates); The Cane (The Bargehouse/Bush); Foreverland (The Bargehouse/Theatre 503); The Pirates of Edelweiss (NT Connections, National Theatre); Singin’ in the Rain (Upstairs, Gatehouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It (Burntout Theatre).

As Associate Fight Director: Romeo and Juliet/Macbeth (RSC), The Jungle Book (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Tale of Two Cities (Regents Park); Dr Faustus (Duke of York’s).

Film includes: Lily, Damned, Work, Crossed, Four Warriors, Hal.

Image

Simeon John-Wake

Movement Director: Hamlet, Twelfth Night, The Tempest

Simeon trained at London Studio Centre

Choreographic/Directorial: Accelerate O2 (Choreographer, Indigo - O2 Arena); Secret Cinema: Romeo + Juliet (Choreographer, Site Specific); Albert Herring (Movement Director, Buxton Opera House); The Chime of Youth (Choreographer, BFI); Mad King Suibhne (Movement Director, Bury Court Opera); Dido & Belinda (Movement Director, Kings College); Tamerlano (Movement Director, Buxton Opera House); Dracula (Movement/Associate Director, KBank Theatre Bangkok); The Sting (Choreographer, Wilton’s Music Hall); Dear Lupin (Choreographer, National Tour/West End); Murder in the Cathedral (Assistant Director, Temple Church); The Horror! The Final Curtain (Choreographer, Wilton’s Music Hall/Bedlam Theatre); The Dead Wait (Movement Director, Park Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Choreographer, Memorial Theatre); Around the World in 80 days (Choreographer, Memorial Theatre).

Image

Kiel O’Shea

Associate Fight Director: Hamlet, Twelfth Night, The Tempest, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo & Juliet

Kiel is a fight director and accredited Stage Combat instructor with the British Academy of Dramatic Combat. Kiel has taught at Drama Schools including East 15, Mountview, Rose Bruford and Arts Educational Schools, London.

Fight Direction and Special Action Performance credits include: The King and I (UK and International Tour 2019), 8 out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (TV), Oklahoma (Curve Theatre), Dry Land (Jermyn Street Theatre), A Clockwork Orange (Curve Theatre), Romeo & Juliet (New Wimbledon Studio), The Rebels (Film), Arthur & Merlin: The Legend Begins (Film).

Kiel also works as a Historical Combatant for historic royal palaces such as The Tower of London, Hampton Court Palace and Dover Castle and is the Exams Co-ordinator for the BADC.

Image

Christopher Madin

Musical Supervisor, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre
Composer: Hamlet, The Tempest, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Chris has written original scores for more than 150 productions for theatre, film, television and radio, including last year’s Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre productions of Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream. His music for the Olivier Award-winning The Railway Children at Waterloo and Kings Cross received a Dora Award nomination when the show transferred to Toronto. He has written over 50 scores for Theatre Royal York, including: The 2012 Mystery Plays and The Wind in the Willows.

Other credits include: English Touring Theatre, Comedy Theatre West End, Bolton Octagon; Southwark Playhouse, Shaw Theatre London, Edinburgh Festival, The Riverside Studios, Crucible Theatre, Hull Truck, Chester Gateway and The King’s Head. A long time collaborator with Compass Theatre Company, he scored over 15 shows for them, including the Manchester Evening News Award winning production of Electra.

Work for TV and radio includes: ITN, Fourmations, Channel 4, several plays for BBC Radio 4 including the classic serialisation of The Midwich Cuckoos (nominated for the Sony International Radio Drama Awards).

Chris also works in the corporate and commercials sector, most recently on the current Moreth>n Insurance and Maryland Gooeys TV commercials, Fisherman’s Friend and Safepoint. He has held music workshops at The Globe and for the National Youth Theatre.

His corporate work has toured throughout Europe and Australia.

Chris was Artist in Residence at University College Bretton Hall for three years.

Image

Eamonn O’Dwyer

Composer: Twelfth Night, Henry V

Eamonn is an Associate of the Royal Academy of Music and has worked as a musician, composer and sound designer in theatres all over the world.

He has written original music for Mrs Beeton Says… (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School); The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (NYMT, The Other Palace); The Comedy of Errors, Julius Caesar Re-imagined (RSC, Swan); Flesh & Bone (National Theatre Studio); Grimm Tales, Peter Pan (Chichester Festival Theatre); Improbable Fiction (Mill at Sonning).

Eamonn is a frequent musical collaborator at the Rose Theatre in Kingston, where he has written original songs and scores for Hansel & Gretel; Alice in Winterland; The Wind in the Willows; The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe; A Christmas Carol; Hamlet; Tess of the d'Urbervilles and Arabian Nights.

The score for his original musical The House of Mirrors & Hearts won the MTM Award for Best New Score at the Edinburgh Festival in 2010, and after its critically acclaimed run at the Arcola Theatre in 2015 has now been performed in Australia and the US.

Image

Yvonne Morley-Chisholm

Company Voice & Text Work, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre

Theatre credits include: Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo & Juliet, Richard III (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York 2018); The Crucible, Two Planks and a Passion, See How they Run (York Theatre Royal); The King and I (London Palladium); Foul Tide, Agamemnon, The Accrington Pals (Courtyard Theatre); Katrina (Young Vic /Jericho Productions); The Priory, Constellations, Road (Royal Court, Sloane Square); Our Town Kingston, The Vortex, Ghosts, The Wind in the Willows (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Kill Me Now, The Knight from Nowhere, (Park Theatre); Salaam Bethlehem, Baked Alaska, (Riding Lights, York); The Hairy Ape (Southwark Playhouse); A View from the Bridge (The Touring Consortium); One Man, Two Guvnors, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Royal National Theatre West End transfers); The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); First Encounters tour of Julius Caesar (RSC) and work for the RSC to develop the Next Generation ACT company (2018).

TV, Film, Radio: Vain Glory (BBC / A.D. Cox Productions), The Forsaken Promise and Exile to Restoration (Hatikvah Film), Road to Riches (BBC), Panorama (BBC), Newsnight (BBC), EastEnders (BBC), Woman’s Hour (BBC)

Writing: co-authored More Care For Your Voice. In development: A Voice for Richard about her collaboration with some of the team who found Richard III, to recreate his voice.

Image

Rebecca Cuthbertson

Assistant Company Voice & Text Work, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre

Rebecca is a Voice & Text teacher and coach with 15 years’ experience working with young, in-training actors, as well as seasoned professionals. She trained in voice with Toronto’s renowned coach, David Smukler, and then completed her MA in Voice Studies at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama in London, UK in 2004. Over the past 25 years, she has been developing her expertise in Shakespeare and classical text, and her research into breathwork and its implications for actor training can be found in the book, Breath in Action: The Art of Breath in Vocal and Holistic Practice.

Theatre credits include: Equus (Theatre Royal Stratford East & English Touring Theatre); Macbeth and The Winter’s Tale (National Theatre TYA); Macbeth (Garrick Theatre, NYT Rep Company); An Octoroon, Nine Night, The Barbershop Chronicles, St. George and the Dragon, and Lost for Words (National Theatre); Double Falsehood (Union Theatre, Charing Cross Theatre); Bright Lights Big City (Hoxton Hall); Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company); john & jen (Finborough Theatre); A Devilish Exercise (Rose Theatre Trust, Bankside); Comedy of Errors (Creation Theatre); Full Frontal Diva (Finborough Theatre).

Rebecca has also provided voice support for: Hir (Bush Theatre); Room (Theatre Royal Stratford East); National Theatre productions such as: Twelfth Night, Ugly Lies the Bone, Common, Salome, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches & Perestroika, Oslo (and West End transfer), Amadeus (remount), Beginning (West End transfer), and Home, I’m Darling; as well as West End productions Labour of Love (Noel Coward Theatre) and The Comedy About a Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre and National Tour).

Image

Paul Pyant

Lighting Designer, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York

Training: A graduate of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) in London and for 45 years working in Opera, Ballet, Musicals and Theatre worldwide including London’s West End and on Broadway in New York.

Long associations in the UK with: Glyndebourne Opera, English National Opera, The Royal Opera Covent Garden, National Theatre, English National Ballet, Chichester Festival, The Donmar Warehouse and The Almeida Theatre.

Work worldwide includes: productions in America (Metropolitan Opera, Los Angeles, Houston, Seattle, San Francisco, Washington), Australia, Austria, Denmark, China, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Holland, Hong Kong, Israel, Italy, Japan, Monte Carlo, New Zealand, Russia (Bolshoi and Mariinsky), Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Over the past year productions have included: Much Ado About Nothing for Simon Dormandy at the Rose Theatre Kingston; Sleeping Beauty for the Shanghai Ballet; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet and Richard III for Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre York; The Village for Nadia Fall at Stratford East; Macbeth for the National Theatre on Tour; Das Rheingold for Stephen Langridge at Goteborgoperan; Abigail’s Party for Sarah Esdaile and ATG on tour; The Price for Jonathan Church at Wyndham’s Theatre; Agnes Colander for Trevor Nunn at Jermyn Street Theatre and Agreed for Glyndebourne Opera.

Image

Yvonne Gilbert

Sound Designer, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York

Credits include: Driving Miss Daisy, Murder Margaret and Me, Brideshead Revisited (York Theatre Royal); The Glass Menagerie (Watford Palace Theatre); Mary’s Babies, Parents Evening, The Last Ones (Jermyn Street Theatre); Coming Clean (Trafalgar Studios); Hansel and Gretel (The Rose, Kingston); Giselle (English National Ballet); Shirleymander (Playground Theatre); Moonfleet (Salisbury Playhouse); Hymn to Love (Theatre by the Lake); Oranges and Elephants (Hoxton Hall); I Loved Lucy (The Arts Theatre); Urinetown (The Pleasance); Guess How Much I Love You (Greenwich); Romeo and Juliet, Much Ado About Nothing (Rose Playhouse); The Nativity (St James Church); Romeo and Juliet (Clywd New Theatre); Jacques Brel (Mountview); Ghost (Ivy Arts Centre); Man of La Mancha, Legally Blonde, American Idiot (Bridewell); Singer/Touched (Bernie Grants Arts Centre); Eighth Wonder of the World (Brunel Museum); Carousel (Royal Academy of Music); On the Town, Addams Family Musical, Lift, Rent (Ivy Arts Centre); Twelfth Night (Regents Park); King James Bible, Statement of Regret (National Theatre); Breed (Theatre 503).