CREATIVES

Sara Perks

Artistic Designer, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre
Original Costume Designer: Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Current & recent projects include: Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York); Mother Courage (Red Ladder); Brighton Rock (UK tour, Pilot & York); Turn of The Screw (UK Tour – Mercury/DMP); Spamalot (UK Tour - Mercury/Sell A Door); the all-female Oranges and Elephants (London); the all-female POSH (London); The Suffragette Project (York); American Idiot (West End & UK Tour); Footloose (UK Tour – Sell A Door); Brideshead Revisited (English Touring Theatre & York) and Sweeney Todd; Betty Blue Eyes; Saturday Night & Sunday Morning (Mercury).

Other credits include: around 200 productions in a wide variety of genres in regional, London and site-specific venues, such as Any Means Necessary (Nottingham); Blood (Tamasha); Hello Dolly!, Gypsy, Hot Stuff! (Curve) and The King and I (UK tour); Spring Storm and Beyond the Horizon (National Theatre/Northampton); Dancehall (CAST), Quadrophenia; Top Girls; Depot and Journey’s End (amongst many at The Mercury); The Crypt Project (St Andrews Church, Holborn); Union Street (Plymouth); and original production of the cult space rock musical Saucy Jack and The Space Vixens.

Sara has held resident Associate Artist positions at both The Mercury and English Touring Theatre and was recently nominated for a Broadway World Award and Whats On Stage Award for American Idiot. She holds an Edinburgh Fringe First; The John Elvery Theatre Design Award and a Vision Design (Costume) Award from the BBC.

Image

Sarah Mercade

Costume Designer: Romeo & Juliet
Associate Costume Designer: Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Sarah trained in Costume Design at Wimbledon College of Art, and Theatre Design at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Costume design for theatre and dance includes: The Wizard of Oz (Blackpool Opera House); A Chorus Line (Central School of Speech and Drama); Our Town (Circomedia); Chicken Dust (Finborough); I, Pierrot (Roundhouse); 'Till The Boys Come Home (Sydenham Arts Festival); Retrospective (Blue Elephant); A Knife In The Whale (Tristan Bates); Slowly We Collide (Actor's Church).

Design for theatre includes: Leave A Message (Vaults Festival); And Tell Sad Stories of the Death of Queens (Kings Head); Gold Coast (Theatre 503); Julius Caesar (Bristol Old Vic); Obsession (Stockwell Playhouse); The Valour of Robin Hood (Abney Park Trust); Sex With A Stranger (Wardrobe Theatre).

Associate design includes: Spring Awakening (Hope Mill Theatre), American Idiot 10th Anniversary UK Tour (associate costume); Consensual (National Youth Theatre at Soho Theatre).

In 2018 Sarah was a semi-finalist for the European Opera Prize in collaboration with director Matthew Monaghan.

Image

Adam Nee

Scenic and Costume Designer: Richard III

Adam is a graduate of both Central St. Martins and Wimbledon College of Art and has been working in Theatre, Opera and Ballet over the last 15 years. He is currently undertaking a PhD at Goldsmiths, University of London and was extremely fortunate to receive a scholarship from the Noëlle Mann foundation for study of Prokofiev’s The Fiery Angel.

Adam has recently been assisting on Amélie at Werk7 Theatre in Munich, Madame Favart at Opera Comique in Paris, and The Barber of Seville at Santa Fe Opera in the USA for designer Andrew Edwards. Adam was associate designer for Sleeping Beauty for Shanghai Ballet in 2018 and is delighted to be currently designing set and costume for La Dame aux Camelias for the Shanghai Ballet which opens in autumn 2019 at the Shanghai International Dance Centre. In 2018 Adam also designed Bugsy Malone for New Wimbledon Theatre and Young Herbert’s Horrors for Half Moon Theatre, whilst also assisting Es Devlin for the London Design Festival.

Image

Amy Yardley

Scenic Designer: Romeo & Juliet
Associate Scenic Designer: Macbeth, A Midsummer Nights Dream

Amy trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and York St John University.

Design credits include: Shirley Valentine (UK Tour); The Sliver Gym (Queen's Hornchurch); The Rivals (Colchester Mercury); Dr Faustus (Creation Theatre Company at Blackwell's Bookshop, Oxford); Around the World in 80 Days (Arcola and Talimhane Tiyatrosu, Istanbul); Hatch (Talawa); Bette and Joan: The Final Curtain (Foursight Theatre Company at St James Theatre and touring); Vanhu Vese (Tangle International at The Africa Centre and touring); Pinocchio, Jack and Little Red Riding Hood (The Point, Eastleigh); United We Stand (Townsend Productions); Three Little Pigs, Puppet Panto (Stuff and Nonsense); The Girl and the Giraffe (Half Moon and Floods of Ink); Nobody's Home (Theatre Temoin); Stockholm, Wretch (Colchester Mercury European Tours); The Comedy of Errors (Orange Tree); Grimms' Lost Children (Hull Truck); and I am a Camera (Rosemary Branch).

Assistant design credits include: Spamalot, Footloose (Selladoor International); The Winter’s Tale (Headlong); War Correspondent (Birmingham Rep); My Name Is (Tamasha); Bang Bang Bang (Out of Joint) and Ugly (Red Ladder).

Awards: Off West End Nominations for I am a Camera and Little Red Riding Hood.

Image

Jonathan Holby

Fight Director: Hamlet, Twelfth Night, The Tempest, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Romeo & Juliet

As Fight Director: Waitress (Adelphi); Fight Night (The Vaults); The Madness of George III (Nottingham Playhouse); Machinal (Almeida Theatre); Killer Joe (Trafalgar Studios); Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York); The King and I (London Palladium); The Be All and End All (York Theatre Royal); The Way of the World (Donmar Warehouse); Strictly Ballroom (Piccadilly Theatre & Toronto); Summer and Smoke (Almeida Theatre/ Duke of York); Dust ‘til Dawn (Singapore); Art (Vienna’s English Theatre); Oslo (National Theatre & Harold Pinter, West End); Project Mayhem (Hong Kong); Oliver Twist (Regent’s Park); Robin Hood (York Theatre Royal);  Punts (Theatre 503); I’m Gunna Pray For You So Hard (Finborough); The Wild Party (The Other Palace); The Trial of Jane Fonda (Park Theatre); The Spoils (Trafalgar Studios); Macbeth (Vienna’s English Theatre); Goodnight Mr Tom (Cambridge Theatre Company); Party Trap (Shoreditch Town Hall); Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Tristan Bates); The Cane (The Bargehouse/Bush); Foreverland (The Bargehouse/Theatre 503); The Pirates of Edelweiss (NT Connections, National Theatre); Singin’ in the Rain (Upstairs, Gatehouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It (Burntout Theatre).

As Associate Fight Director: Romeo and Juliet/Macbeth (RSC), The Jungle Book (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Tale of Two Cities (Regents Park); Dr Faustus (Duke of York’s).

Film includes: Lily, Damned, Work, Crossed, Four Warriors, Hal.

Image

Philip d’Orléans

Fight Director: Henry V, Richard III

Philip is an Equity Registered Fight Director, and a fight examiner for the BASSC. He teaches for RADA and Drama Studio London.

Recent credits include: Simon Bocconegra (Royal Opera House & Greek National Opera); Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare at Notre Dame); The Outsider (Print Room at The Coronet); Hamlet (VM Theatre Productions); Stitchers (Jermyn Street Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (Cambridge Arts Theatre); A Fox on the Fairway (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); The Legend of King Arthur, Robin Hood, Romeo & Juliet (Guildford Shakespeare Company); Dr Faustus (Creation Oslo); Jekyll and Hyde (English Theatre Frankfurt); Titus Andronicus (RSC/Barbican); King Lear (The Globe); Alzira, Macbeth (Buxton International Festival); Romeo & Juliette (Korea National Opera); The Kite Runner (Wyndham’s Theatre); Grapes of Wrath, Dedication (Nuffield Southampton); Gabriel (National Tour); Cyrano de Bergerac, King Lear (Northern Broadsides); Treasure Island, Robin Hood (Dukes Theatre); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Theatr Clwyd); Noises Off (Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool); The Ladykillers (Hull Truck Theatre); All My Sons, The Cherry Orchard, Our Country’s Good, Sleuth, Noises Off, Duchess of Malfi (Nottingham Playhouse); Treasure Island, Dial M For Murder, Robin Hood (New Vic Theatre); The Crucible, The Beggar’s Opera, Midsummer Night’s Dream, Stig Of The Dump (Storyhouse Chester); Sleuth (Vienna English Theatre); Gaslight (Theatre Royal, Northampton); The Djinns of Eidgah (Royal Court); La Scala Di Seta, Der Rosen Kavalier (Royal Opera House); L’Isola Disabitata (ROH International Tour).

Recent film credits include: King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword (Warner Bros); Pan (Warner Bros); The Knife That Killed Me (Universal Pictures).

Image

Kiel O’Shea

Associate Fight Director: Hamlet, Twelfth Night, The Tempest, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo & Juliet

Kiel is a fight director and accredited Stage Combat instructor with the British Academy of Dramatic Combat. Kiel has taught at Drama Schools including East 15, Mountview, Rose Bruford and Arts Educational Schools, London.

Fight Direction and Special Action Performance credits include: The King and I (UK and International Tour 2019), 8 out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (TV), Oklahoma (Curve Theatre), Dry Land (Jermyn Street Theatre), A Clockwork Orange (Curve Theatre), Romeo & Juliet (New Wimbledon Studio), The Rebels (Film), Arthur & Merlin: The Legend Begins (Film).

Kiel also works as a Historical Combatant for historic royal palaces such as The Tower of London, Hampton Court Palace and Dover Castle and is the Exams Co-ordinator for the BADC.

Image

Carly Blackburn

Movement Director: Romeo & Juliet, Richard III

Carly is a freelance performer, choreographer & movement director.

She trained at London Studio Centre, and has worked with Secret Cinema, Immersive Ensemble, the Royal Opera House, Cabaret (Bill Kenwright- national tour) and London Road film adaptation (Rufus Norris).

Carly transitioned into assisting choreographers and movement directors, including Caroline Pope (Swimming with Men - Hanaway Films, The Hustle - MGM Film and Macbeth - Buxton Opera), Will Tuckett (Alice in Wonderland - Royal Opera House) and Javier De Frutos/Rufus Norris (audition process Wonder.Land - National Theatre).

Choreographic roles with Immersive Ensemble (Savoy - Princes Trust - The Living Gallery and The Great Gatsby) and The People Pile (Spotify) creating bespoke performances for event experiences and theatrical worlds.

Carly is currently choreographer and movement director on the Immersive play Forty Elephants.

Image

Christopher Madin

Musical Supervisor, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre
Composer: Hamlet, The Tempest, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Chris has written original scores for more than 150 productions for theatre, film, television and radio, including last year’s Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre productions of Macbeth and A Midsummer Night’s Dream. His music for the Olivier Award-winning The Railway Children at Waterloo and Kings Cross received a Dora Award nomination when the show transferred to Toronto. He has written over 50 scores for Theatre Royal York, including: The 2012 Mystery Plays and The Wind in the Willows.

Other credits include: English Touring Theatre, Comedy Theatre West End, Bolton Octagon; Southwark Playhouse, Shaw Theatre London, Edinburgh Festival, The Riverside Studios, Crucible Theatre, Hull Truck, Chester Gateway and The King’s Head. A long time collaborator with Compass Theatre Company, he scored over 15 shows for them, including the Manchester Evening News Award winning production of Electra.

Work for TV and radio includes: ITN, Fourmations, Channel 4, several plays for BBC Radio 4 including the classic serialisation of The Midwich Cuckoos (nominated for the Sony International Radio Drama Awards).

Chris also works in the corporate and commercials sector, most recently on the current Moreth>n Insurance and Maryland Gooeys TV commercials, Fisherman’s Friend and Safepoint. He has held music workshops at The Globe and for the National Youth Theatre.

His corporate work has toured throughout Europe and Australia.

Chris was Artist in Residence at University College Bretton Hall for three years.

Image

Zands and Louise Anna Duggan

Composers: Romeo & Juliet, Richard III

Zands and Louise Anna Duggan have been active figures in the UK theatre scene for the last decade. Between them they have worked as Musical Directors for Shakespeare’s Globe, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, the National Theatre and Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre York. As percussionists they have also worked with the Royal Shakespeare Company and the Old Vic, as well as performing in various West End and Broadway shows.

Outside the theatre world Louise Anna is the percussionist, dulcimer player and backing vocalist for the Danish artist Agnes Obel. Zands has worked with artists ranging from the Philharmonia Orchestra to Lady Gaga. As a soloist, he tours internationally with Sir Karl Jenkins.

The pair have become increasingly busy as composers having written for theatre productions including the West End production of An Incident at the Border and, in Louise's case, co-composing Michael Morpurgo's Running Wild at Regent's Park and Chichester Festival Theatre. They have also written an eclectic mix of music for various award-winning short films and are currently busy creating the music and soundscape for the video game ‘Haiku Adventure' by Small Island Games.

They are due to release an album of original music later this year showcasing their percussive take on the New Classical genre. The record is currently being produced at Peter Gabriel's Real World Studios.

Image

Yvonne Morley-Chisholm

Company Voice & Text Work, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre

Theatre credits include: Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Romeo & Juliet, Richard III (Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, York 2018); The Crucible, Two Planks and a Passion, See How they Run (York Theatre Royal); The King and I (London Palladium); Foul Tide, Agamemnon, The Accrington Pals (Courtyard Theatre); Katrina (Young Vic /Jericho Productions); The Priory, Constellations, Road (Royal Court, Sloane Square); Our Town Kingston, The Vortex, Ghosts, The Wind in the Willows (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Kill Me Now, The Knight from Nowhere, (Park Theatre); Salaam Bethlehem, Baked Alaska, (Riding Lights, York); The Hairy Ape (Southwark Playhouse); A View from the Bridge (The Touring Consortium); One Man, Two Guvnors, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (Royal National Theatre West End transfers); The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); First Encounters tour of Julius Caesar (RSC) and work for the RSC to develop the Next Generation ACT company (2018).

TV, Film, Radio: Vain Glory (BBC / A.D. Cox Productions), The Forsaken Promise and Exile to Restoration (Hatikvah Film), Road to Riches (BBC), Panorama (BBC), Newsnight (BBC), EastEnders (BBC), Woman’s Hour (BBC)

Writing: co-authored More Care For Your Voice. In development: A Voice for Richard about her collaboration with some of the team who found Richard III, to recreate his voice.

Image

Rebecca Cuthbertson

Assistant Company Voice & Text Work, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre

Rebecca is a Voice & Text teacher and coach with 15 years’ experience working with young, in-training actors, as well as seasoned professionals. She trained in voice with Toronto’s renowned coach, David Smukler, and then completed her MA in Voice Studies at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama in London, UK in 2004. Over the past 25 years, she has been developing her expertise in Shakespeare and classical text, and her research into breathwork and its implications for actor training can be found in the book, Breath in Action: The Art of Breath in Vocal and Holistic Practice.

Theatre credits include: Equus (Theatre Royal Stratford East & English Touring Theatre); Macbeth and The Winter’s Tale (National Theatre TYA); Macbeth (Garrick Theatre, NYT Rep Company); An Octoroon, Nine Night, The Barbershop Chronicles, St. George and the Dragon, and Lost for Words (National Theatre); Double Falsehood (Union Theatre, Charing Cross Theatre); Bright Lights Big City (Hoxton Hall); Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Company); john & jen (Finborough Theatre); A Devilish Exercise (Rose Theatre Trust, Bankside); Comedy of Errors (Creation Theatre); Full Frontal Diva (Finborough Theatre).

Rebecca has also provided voice support for: Hir (Bush Theatre); Room (Theatre Royal Stratford East); National Theatre productions such as: Twelfth Night, Ugly Lies the Bone, Common, Salome, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches & Perestroika, Oslo (and West End transfer), Amadeus (remount), Beginning (West End transfer), and Home, I’m Darling; as well as West End productions Labour of Love (Noel Coward Theatre) and The Comedy About a Bank Robbery (Criterion Theatre and National Tour).

Image

Harry Tabner

Lighting Designer, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, Blenheim
Associate Lighting Designer: Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

A graduate of Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Harry has worked around the world for over a decade, and was proud to be Associate Lighting Designer for Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre in York in 2018.

He worked with creative agency Imagination for the last five years as Senior Lighting Designer, with designs including worldwide launches of the new Ford Focus, Land Rover Discovery, and Rolls Royce Phantom.

Theatre credits include the Imperial Ice Stars (Swan Lake on Ice, Cinderella on Ice, Sleeping Beauty on Ice and Peter Pan on Ice), Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour Eat, Pray, Laugh!, The Naked Magicians, as well as numerous productions for the Royal Albert Hall.

Most recently Harry has been designing lighting for the opening season of King Abdulaziz Center for World Culture, Saudi Arabia.

Image

Paul Pyant

Original Lighting Designer: Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Training: A graduate of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) in London and for 45 years working in Opera, Ballet, Musicals and Theatre worldwide including London’s West End and on Broadway in New York.

Long associations in the UK with: Glyndebourne Opera, English National Opera, The Royal Opera Covent Garden, National Theatre, English National Ballet, Chichester Festival, The Donmar Warehouse and The Almeida Theatre.

Work worldwide includes: productions in America (Metropolitan Opera, Los Angeles, Houston, Seattle, San Francisco, Washington), Australia, Austria, Denmark, China, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Holland, Hong Kong, Israel, Italy, Japan, Monte Carlo, New Zealand, Russia (Bolshoi and Mariinsky), Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Over the past year productions have included: Much Ado About Nothing for Simon Dormandy at the Rose Theatre Kingston; Sleeping Beauty for the Shanghai Ballet; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet and Richard III for Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre York; The Village for Nadia Fall at Stratford East; Macbeth for the National Theatre on Tour; Das Rheingold for Stephen Langridge at Goteborgoperan; Abigail’s Party for Sarah Esdaile and ATG on tour; The Price for Jonathan Church at Wyndham’s Theatre; Agnes Colander for Trevor Nunn at Jermyn Street Theatre and Agreed for Glyndebourne Opera.

Image

Luke Swaffield

Sound Designer, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, Blenheim

Design credits: Secret Cinema Presents Casino Royale, Forgotten (Arcola, London); Secret Cinema Presents: Romeo & Juliet, Secret Cinema Presents: Blade Runner, Secret Cinema Presents: Moulin Rouge, Secret Cinema Presents: Dirty Dancing, Secret Cinema Presents: 28 Days Later (London); The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Big Fish The Musical (The Other Palace, London); The Full Monty (UK Tour); Billy the Kid (Leicester Curve); NotMoses (Arts Theatre, London); Stay Awake, Jake (The Vaults Waterloo, London); The Wasp (Trafalgar Studios, London).

Associate design credits: The Curious Incident of The Dog in The Night-Time (West End and International, UK, US & Tours); Fatherland (Lyric Hammersmith, London); Committee… (Donmar Warehouse); Fracked! (UK Tour); Big The Musical (Plymouth & Dublin); Stella Artois Time Capsule (London); The Girls (Leeds Grand & Lowry, Salford); Kiss Me Kate (Leeds Grand, London Coliseum & UK Tour 2015 & 2018); The Elephant Man (Haymarket Theatre, London); The Vote (Donmar Warehouse/Channel 4, London); Sweeney Todd (English National Opera, London); The Nether (Duke of York’s Theatre, London); Shrek The Musical (UK Tour).

Luke is a full-time member of the Sound Design department at Autograph Sound. Autograph Sound is Europe’s leading sound design and supply company with an unparalleled 40-year history. They are currently designing and/or supplying amongst others Hamilton, Aladdin, Tina and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child. Luke is a graduate of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Image

Sue Scott Davison

Casting Director, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, Blenheim

Sue has been casting and producing theatre since 2004, following over 20 years as an actor.

Productions include: The Railway Children (Kings Cross Theatre); Our Boys (Duchess Theatre); The Railway Children at Waterloo Station, which won a Lawrence Olivier Award in 2011; After Troy (Oxford Playhouse and Shaw Theatre); Future Me (Theatre 503 & UK tour); Two Way Mirror (Theatre Museum); and The Lifeblood (Wilton’s Music Hall & Riverside Studios). Sue also commissioned and co-produced Liberty with Shakespeare’s Globe, which was the first production to tour nationally from the main stage.

As well as producing, Sue has been casting theatre for over 10 years, for companies including Theatre By The Lake, York Theatre Royal, The Touring Consortium, Theatre Tracks, Scott Davison Productions, Lifeblood Theatre Co and Andy Jordan Productions. Sue is thrilled and honoured to be casting The Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre Seasons at York and Blenheim.

Sue is also Artistic Programmer for the Rhodes Arts Complex in Bishop’s Stortford.

Lee Newby

Façade Designer, Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre, Blenheim